SANTOS LAGUNA

inicio
Siguenos en:
logo de santo laguna

Guerreros looking for another international trophy with Mexico U20

07 de Septiembre del 2016 9:43 am.

After being crowned champions in Copa Bahrein earlier in 2016, Kevin Lara, Ronaldo Cisneros, Eduardo Aguirre, and Uriel Antuna are hungry to lift another trophy. The Four Nations Tournament in China will give them a platform to accomplish just that when they play Kazajistán, Iran, and the host nation from September 9 - 13.  

The foursome arrived in China with the team on Monday afternoon, 13 hours ahead of Mexico time, and have been training under head coach Marco Antonio Ruiz before their first game against Kazajistán on Friday, at 4:00pm (3:00 am CST with the time difference). They'll face Iran on September 11 and close with China on the 13th before returning to Torreon.

The tournaments played have served as a warm up and will continue to prepare the group ahead of  CONCACAF’s qualifying tournament for the 2017 U20 World Cup, which will take place in Costa Rica from February 17-March 5, 2017. In 2015,  Lara and Aguirre helped Mexico to its sixth U17 CONCACAF Championship and were starters in the 2015 U17 World Cup in Chile.

Santos has the second most players on the final roster, only led by Chivas with five. America and Pachuca each have three players, Toluca, Leon, Atlas and Queretaro have two, and Monterrey, Alebrijes (Ascenso), and FC Juarez (Ascenso) each sent one player. In total, 26 make up the roster of players born in 1997 and 1998. 

 

#

Player Name

Team

Position

1

Aguayo Moreno  Juan De Dios

Guadalajara

Defender

2

Aguilar Millán Diego De Jesús

Toluca

Midfielder

3

Aguirre Lara Eduardo  Daniel

Santos

Forward

4

Álvarez Velázquez Edson Omar

América

Defender

5

Antuna Romero Carlos Uriel

Santos

Midfielder

6

Cervantes Martín del Campo Alan Jhosué

Guadalajara

Midfielder

7

Cisneros Morell Ronaldo

Santos

Forward

8

Córdova  Reyes Francisco Sebastián

Alebrijes

Midfielder

9

Arellano Lira Ian de Jesús

FC Juárez

Midfielder

10

Medina Arroyo Jesús Darío

Querétaro

Midfielder

11

González Delfín Fernando

América

Forward

12

Goulart Da Rosa Pedro Augusto

León

Forward

13

Hernández García José Santiago

Atlas

Goalkeeper

14

Hernández Mata  Fernando Daniel

Monterrey

Goalkeeper

15

Duran Rodríguez Jorge Alberto

León

Defender

16

Yrizar Martin del Campo Paolo

Querétaro

Forward

17

López Martínez Pablo César

Pachuca

Midfielder

18

Magaña Araujo Kevin Uriel

Guadalajara

Forward

19

Lara Herrera Kevin Raúl

Santos

Midfielder

20

Mayorga Almaraz Manuel Alejandro

Guadalajara

Defender

21

Romero Abraham Isai

Pachuca

Goalkeeper

22

Cortes Padilla Diego

Guadalajara

Defender

23

Torres Méndez Ulises

América

Defender

24

Vázquez Vélez Brayton Jose

Atlas

Defender

25

Vega Rojas Ernesto Alexis

Toluca

Forward

26

Venegas Moreno Francisco Eduardo

Pachuca

Defender

 

Ruiz García Marco Antonio

 

Head Coach

 

Miguel Ángel Gómez

 

Assistant Coach

 

Arturo García

 

Physcial Trainer

 

Piña Rivera Fernando

 

Goalkeeper Coach